CSA has pioneered the concept of Non Pesticidal Management which is now practiced by millions of farmers in Andhra Pradesh. The ecological and economical problems of pests and pesticides in agriculture gave rise to several eco-friendly innovative approaches which do not rely on the use of chemical pesticides. These initiatives involved rediscovering traditional practices and contemporary grass root innovations supplemented by strong scientific analysis mainly supported by non-formal institutions like NGOs. Such innovations have begun to play an important role in development sector. This trend has important implications both for policy and practice. One such initiative by Centre for Sustainable Agriculture was Non Pesticidal Management. The “Non Pesticidal Management” which emanates from collaborative work of public institutions, civil society organizations and Farmers in Andhra Pradesh shows how diverse players join hands to work in generating new knowledge and practice, can evolve more sustainable models of development. Pest is not a problem but a symptom. Disturbance in the ecological balance among different components of crop ecosystem makes certain insects reach pest status. From this perspective evolved the Non Pesticidal Management which is an “ecological approach to pest management using knowledge and skill based practices to prevent insects from reaching damaging stages and damaging proportions by making best use of local resources, natural processes and community action.”

CSA collaborated with Society for Elimination of Rural Poverty (SERP) of government of Andhra Pradesh) between 2005-06 to 2007-08 to scaleup the NPM practices through a systematic Community Managed Extension System.  The program is today independently run by SERP across the states of Andhra Pradesh (13 districts, 388 mandals and 8,799 villages) and Telangana (9 districts. 295 mandals and 5,421 villages)

The data shows that the pesticide use reduction between 2005-06 was more than 50% in AP which is highest compared to any other state with similar cropping systems and production practices (Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana)

Pesticide use in India  2005-06 to 2009-10
S.No.States/UTs2005-062006-072007-082008-092009-10
1Andhra Pradesh19971394154113811015
2Gujarat27002670266026502750
3Haryana45604600439042884070
4Jammu & Kashmir143382912482679.271640
5Karnataka16381362158816751647
6Kerala571545780272.69631
7Madhya Pradesh787957696663645
8Maharashtra31983193305024004639
9Orissa963778N/A1155.751588
10Punjab56105975608057605810
11Rajasthan10083567380433333527
12Tamil Nadu22113940204823172335
13Uttar Pradesh66717414733289689563
14West Bengal4250383039454100NA
Total in India (in round fig.)3977341515436304386041822

Source: Agricensus 2005 http://ppqs.gov.in/IpmPesticides.htm

The latest data can be seen here http://ppqs.gov.in/sites/default/files/statewise_consumption_chemical.pdf

Several National and International studies have shown the impacts of the NPM on farmers livelihoods and environment.

Attachments